Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Integrated IT&Digital Marketing Solutions with Innovative Technologies

Fiber to Ethernet

Ethernet to Fiber Converters
Unmanaged and Managed

Ethernet-Fiber Converters enable connections of UTP copper-based ethernet equipment over a fiber optic link to take advantage of the benefits of fiber which include;

Extending links over greater distances using fiber optic cable
Protecting datafrom noise and interference
Future proofing your network with additional bandwidth capacity
Copper-based Ethernet connections are limited to a data transmission distance of only 100 meters when using unshielded twisted pair ( UTP ) cable. By using an ethernet to fiber conversion solution, fiber optic cabling can now be used to extend this link over a greater distance.

An Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter can also be used where there is high level of electromagnetic interference or EMI which is a common phenomenon found in industrial plants. This interference can cause corruption of data over copper-based ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise. An Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your copper-ethernet devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant floor.

By utilizing ethernet to fiber media converters, the benefits of fiber optic cabling 
can now be realized for copper–based ethernet infrastructures.

Benefits of Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters

  • Protects your investment in existing copper ethernet-based hardware
  • Provides you with the flexibility to add fiber on a port-by-port basis
  • Enjoy the benefits of fiber without have to make wholesale changes
  • Fast ethernet or Gigabit ethernet to multi-mode or single mode
  • Ethernet to fiber and fiber back to ethernet links
  • Create copper-fiber connections with fiber switches

Media Converters for Ethernet to Fiber Links

The copper transceiver used in an Ethernet-Fiber Converter transforms the signal from a UTP / RJ45 ethernet link to one that can be used by a fiber optic transceiver. Media converters can connect to various optical fiber cable such as multimode, single mode or single strand fiber cable. Options exist for many distances to suit the needs of a particular ethernet to fiber application. And, fiber interface connectors can be dual ST, dual SC, dual LC or single SC type.

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter models that are best suited for enterprise and Service Provider applications, offer an on-board processor that continuously monitors that both the copper and fiber connections are up. This functionality, generally referred to as "Link Pass-Through", monitors the state of the link to the end devices and to ensure that each end-point knows whether the entire link is up or not. Some media converter products do not have this intelligence and simply “nail up” the link even though the remote copper device may be down or the fiber link broken. With Link Passthrough functionality available in all Perle Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters, the network’s SNMP management system can be alerted when a fault occurs so that corrective action can take place.

The most common type of Ethernet-Fiber Converter is one that is a standalone device (managed or unmanaged) with its own power adapter. They convert fixed speed Fast Ethernet, Gigabit or rate converting 10/100/1000 UTP links to 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X fiber connections. Where a large density of media converters are required, chassis-based systems are also available. These rack mountable units can house up to 19 managed or unmanaged media converter modules providing redundant power for AC and 48v DC environments. Other Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter options include:

  • SFP Media Converters with pluggable fiber optic ports for use with MSA compliant SFPs.
  • SFP Optical Transceivers for use with equipment that support MSA compliant SFPs
  • PoE Media Converters to provide PoE PSE power injection over UTP Ethernet
  • Industrial Temperature Media Converters for equipment in -40C to +75C operating temperatures

Perle offers an extensive choice of full-featured Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter solutions. Choose Perle for the right product to meet your fiber conversion project needs.

Perle also offers a broad selection of Fiber-Fiber Converters to enable the extension of multimode to single mode or multimode to multimode fiber connections to distances up to 160km.

Not what you are looking for? View all Perle Media Converters.
Need help? Contact Data Communication Systems