Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Data Communication Systems Ε.Π.Ε.

Protection of Personal Data (N 2472/1997)

Privacy Information for the online store dcscom.net

Import

When you visit dcscom.net, personal data is collected, processed and used. We would like to emphasize our commitment to managing your data in a secure and reliable manner and to assure you how we use our customers' personal data in compliance with the provisions of the privacy laws.

Responsible legal person

Responsible legal person for the protection of personal data is Mr K. Papadoudis, Data Communications Systems, based in Peristeri, Attica. For any question or request, please send an email to info@dcscom.net.

Personal data

Personal information is information that can be attributed to your person, such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. In addition, during each visit to our site, some data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as the Internet Connection IP address. the web browser used by you (technical information) This technical information may in individual cases be personal data. We use technical data only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the proper functioning and protection of our website in anonymous form for statistical purposes.

How we use your personal data

We collect, process and use your personal data, especially when you visit dcscom.net or fill out a contact form or a question form. We use your data only in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and this Privacy Policy, as well as with your consent as appropriate. In many cases, data is also used only in pseudonym or anonymous form.

Visit dcscom.net

During your visit to dcscom.net pages, the following items are stored for technical reasons in the logs:

• The IP address of your computer

• the website you came to us (recommendation)

• our websites you visit

• the date and duration of the visit

• browser type and browser settings

• operating system

Data will be stored for up to 26 days.

Use cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web pages. Cookies are text files that allow us to make your visit to our site as comfortable as possible. This includes, for example, the default settings for presenting our website. Cookies contain a combination of letters / digits that identifies the browser used by you. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and transmitted only to our server when you visit our site. We mainly use period cookies that are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when the browser is closed or after longer periods of inactivity. You can view and delete the cookies stored on your computer and control how cookies are generally treated through your web browser settings. You can get more information on this subject from the manufacturer or through your browser's "Help" feature. Please note that the dcscom.net functionality may be restricted or not available if you do not allow cookies.

Use Google Analytics

The site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the web analyze how the user is using it. The information exported by the cookie about your use of the site will generally be transmitted and stored by Google on US servers. Your IP address will be truncated by Google but only within the EU Member States or other parties to the European Economic Community agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent and shortened by Google servers in the US. On behalf of the site provider, Google will use this information to evaluate your site's use of you to compose site activity reports for site administrators, and to provide other services related to site activity and


Use Google Analytics

The site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the web analyze how the user is using it. The information exported by the cookie about your use of the site will generally be transmitted and stored by Google on US servers. Your IP address will be truncated by Google but only within the EU Member States or other parties to the European Economic Community agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent and shortened by Google servers in the US. On behalf of the site provider, Google will use this information to evaluate your site's use of you to compose site activity reports for site administrators, and to provide other services related to site activity and online use to the website provider. Google does not relate to the IP address transmitted by your browser with other assets it owns. You can refuse cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. You can further prevent the collection and use of Google (cookies and IP) data by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. We use Google Analytics to estimate data from the Double-Click cookie for statistical purposes. You can disable the use of this cookie by using Ads Manager and entering the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en. Transmit product information and special promotions and other updates We use your data to forward the information you have ordered to the email address provided by you through the contact form. In addition, we may send you information about our own goods and services to the e-mail address provided by you in the Newsletter field. You may oppose the receipt of these emails at any time, at no charge.

We are only trying to include information that is likely to be of interest to you. Therefore, we count and store in the user profile your opening and posting percentages, that is, if and when you open our emails, the content of the emails when you click and the why and why our emails may possibly not have been surrendered. We may also use these data for statistical purposes.

Difference

We store and use your data when you contact us by phone, email or through our contact form, or when you would like to send us information in some other way, and therefore you are transmitting your data to us for that purpose this.

In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information to the extent necessary to prevent or prosecute abuse or other illegal behavior on our site, e.g. to maintain data security in the case of attacks against our IT systems. Lastly, we store and use your data to the extent we are legally obliged to do so, for example with a view to a formal directive or judicial or other decision of the Authorities, and to safeguard our rights and claims as well as legal defense.


Who we send your personal information to

When forwarding your personal data, we always ensure the highest possible level of security. As a result, your data will only be passed on to service providers and partner companies that are carefully selected and committed to a contract in advance. In addition, your data will only be transmitted to entities within the European Economic Area and are therefore subject to strict EU legislation on the protection of personal data or those who are committed to complying with relevant safety standards.

Transmission to service providers

With regard to dcscom.net's work and for the execution of contracts, various service providers are working for us, e.g. hosting dcscom.net, or email delivery providers. Some of these companies work with us as external data processing partners, and therefore use the data provided only according to our guidelines. As a result, we have agreements with these companies regarding security measures and monitoring these measures on a regular basis. Unlike external data processing, we transmit data to third parties in relation to the execution of contracts in the following cases:

For the payment of the goods to the payment service providers you specify when placing the order. In case of payment via PayPal, it is processed and processed by PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. et al., S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, commercial register: R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349. In the case of payment via an electronic bank deposit, it is processed and processed by the Banking Institute Piraeus Bank

During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information during this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information. You provide this information directly to the respective payment service provider only.

Transmission to third parties

Lastly, we transmit your data within the scope of existing data protection laws to third parties or official authorities if we are legally obliged to do so on the basis of a formal directive or court order or we have the right to do so, this is necessary to prosecute criminal offenses, or to protect and enforce our rights and claims.

Data Security

We protect your data that is stored to us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are bound to observe confidentiality. To protect your personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form. We use, for example, TLS = Transport Layer Security to protect communication via your web browser. This is recognizable by the padlock displayed by your browser in the case of a TLS connection. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the corresponding state of the art technology.

Your rights

You have a legitimate right to be informed about your personal data stored to us, as well as requesting correction or deletion. The fastest, simplest and most convenient way to claim these rights is by e-mail request. The data we need to store due to legal, institutional or contractual obligations to keep commercial documents is locked rather than deleted in order to prevent their use for other purposes.

Consent, right of objection

As long as we use data for a purpose that, in accordance with legal requirements, requires your consent, we will always ask for your explicit permission and link the license you grant in accordance with the data protection provisions. The license granted once may be revoked at any time, resulting in future and / or you may object to future uses of your data for advertising, market research and opinion purposes. Please understand for your understanding that applying the objection / withdrawal of your consent may require some time for technical reasons and that you may continue to receive notifications from us in the meantime.

For the purpose of withdrawing your consent or objection, a simple disclosure to us is sufficient. To do this, you can use an email at info@dcscom.net. To the extent that you receive information from us via email, you can even more easily by clicking on the link contained in the email.

Social Networking buttons

We offer so-called social plugins of various social networks (e.g., the "Like" Facebook button) on our site.

If you are a member of a social network and you click on the relevant social plugin, the social network provider may potentially be able to link the information about visiting our website with your network profile data. Therefore, please contact the social networking providers used by you for information on these functions.

Learn about your browser's individual setup options with regard to how you can manage cookies and web beacons. You can get this information from your browser's manufacturer. In addition, third-party providers offer so-called browser extensions and plugins that allow you to configure how your browser manages cookies and personal information.

Link to websites of other companies

dcscom.net may contain links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures for the external sites that you may access through these links. Please be aware of the protection of your data on these external sites.

Amendments to this Privacy Notice

We want to always present to our customers attractive product offerings and therefore to constantly adjust our product range to the wishes of our customers. Therefore, it may be necessary to re-update and modify this data protection update. Therefore, we encourage you to be informed about any modifications on this page on a regular basis. To the extent that these modifications may affect your consent, we will inform you separately.