Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

Data Communication Systems Integrated ERP-CRM & Digital Marketing

Gigabit Media Converters

1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Copper to Fiber Conversion

Perle feature rich Gigabit Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber. Our Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Managed and Unmanaged 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters

  • Extend network distances up to 160km
  • Link Copper to multimode and single mode fiber
  • Enable Gigabit speeds across a multimode fiber link up to 2km in length (learn more)
  • SFP, Dual Fiber SC/ST/LC or Single Fiber SC connector options
  • Dual and Single fiber support (SX, LX, LH, EX, ZX, BX)
  • Advanced features: Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert, Auto-MDIX and Loopback
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter


Perle Gigabit Media Converters are available in the following form factors
619,00  (767,56  inc tax)
Perle Systems, Lifetime
S-1000-M1SC05D - Gigabit Media Converter: 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-BX 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single strand fiber, multimode (SC) [500 m/1640 ft] - EU Power Cord
 

619,00  (767,56  inc tax)
Perle Systems, Lifetime
S-1000-M1SC05U - Gigabit Media Converter: 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-BX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single strand fiber, multimode (SC) [500 m/1640 ft] - EU Power Cord